This site best viewed at at a screen

This site best viewed at at a screen resolution of 1024 x 768

 Click for Seattle, Washington Forecast

 

ACC Awards

2008 American Control Conference Awards

The 2008 American Control Conference awards are listed below. Note that these are in addition to the AACC (American Automatic Control Council) awards that are also presented at the conference. Winners of the AACC awards are published on the Council's Website, www.a2c2.org.

Best Student Paper Award
The winner of the Best Student Paper Award for the 2008 ACC is Robert Gregg, for the following paper:

Robert D. Gregg and Mark W. Spong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), "Reduction-based Control with Application to Three-Dimensional Bipedal Walking Robots"

We are also pleased to recognize the other finalists for the award:

  • Goele Pipeleers, Bram Demeulenaere, Jan Swevers, and Joris De Schutter (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), "Robust High-Order Repetitive Control"
  • Yongsheng Ou, Chao Xu, and Eugenio Schuster (Lehigh University), "Closed-loop Tracking Control of Poloidal Magnetic Flux Profile in Tokamaks"
  • Shreyas Sundaram and Christoforos Hadjicostis (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), "Distributed Function Calculation via Linear Iterations in the Presence of Malicious Agents -- Part II: Overcoming Malicious Behavior"
"Best Presentation in Session" Award Winners
Wednesday, June 11
"A" Sessions
"B" Sessions
"C" Sessions
Bobier, Carrie
Borrelli, Francesco
Choi, Jongeun
Dean, Adam
Gao, Jianping
Gebennini, Elisa
Griffiths, Paul
Gruenbacher, Engelbert
Hill, Richard
Hu, Gangshi
Kumar, Manish
Liu, Sharon
McKay, Denise
Narendra, Kumpati
Nguyen-Tuong, Duy
Oomen, Tom
Simpkins, Alex
Teixeira, Bruno O.S.
Tonita, Robert
Wan, Yan
Ye, Jinchun
Zhong, Hua
Ariyur, Kartik
Bolognani, Saverio
Bordons, Carlos
Chakravorty, Suman
Fujita, Masayuki
Gregg, Robert
Guay, Martin
Grimble, Michael
Hashtrudi-Zaad, Keyvan
Liao, Hsien-Hsin
Park, Sungbae
Sharma, Puneet
Song, Qingshuo
Staroswiecki, Marcel
Thorsley, David
Zelazo, Daniel

Ambrosino, Roberto
Chen, Chih-Chung
Fathy, Hosam
Ghose, Debasish
Guay, Martin
Hespanha, Joao
Nazrulla, Shahid
Neogi, Natasha
Pin, Gilberto
Ratliff, Ryan
Smith, Stephen
Sundaram, Shreyas
Thorsley, David
Turner, Matthew

Thursday, June 12
"A" Sessions
"B" Sessions
"C" Sessions
Aangenent, Wouter
Abbaszadeh, Masoud
Ambrosino, Roberto
Campbell, Stephen
Craparo, Emily
Geffen, Dara
Kirschman, Jill
Lavretsky, Eugene
McFall, Charles
Roy, Sandip
Serrani, Andrea
Tsao, Tsu-chin
Shi, Yang
Tsourapas, Vasilios
Wu, Ying
Bechhoefer, John
Cai, Junping
Djapic, Vladimir
Dubljevic, Stevan
Dydek, Zachary
Fulford, Cameron
Laventall, Katie
Lichtenberg, Gerwald
Mayhew, Christopher
Messineo, Saverio
Munsky, Brian
Schofield, Brad
Shilpiekandula, Vijay
Subbarao, Kamesh
Teel, Andrew R.
Zhang, Chun
Zhou, Jing
Bethke, Brett
Caldeira, Fabricio Reis
Chang, Peter
Chang, Young Joon
De Caigny, Jan
Kahveci, Nazli
Mackunis, William
Martins, Nuno
Nallasivam, Ulaganathan
Ohran, Ben
Roussos, Giannis
Shah, Sirish
Sim, Teck Ping
Topcu, Ufuk
Wang, Fu-Cheng
Friday, June 13
"A" Sessions
"B" Sessions
"C" Sessions
Bequette, Wayne
Bernstein, Dennis
Davies, Iain
El Rifai, Khalid
Fisher, James
Ghaemi, Reza
Hayakawa, Tomohisa
Hovd, Morten
Kuntze, Scott
Lavaei, Javad
Anta Martinez, Adolfo
Martins, Nuno
Mishra, Sandipan
Saunders, Jeff
Schwartz, David
Schwartz, Jay
Tan, Xiaobo
Yang, Hsin-Hsiang
Zimmert, Nico

Ahmed, Nisar
Ben Amara, Foued
Bevly, Dave
Boiko, Igor
Campos-Delgado, Daniel
Donkers, Tijs
Gelso, Esteban
Hikihara, Takashi
Howe III, Jamie
Jokic, Andrej
Kristiansen, Raymond
Zhu, Minghui
Roszak, Bartek
Sandberg, Henrik
Tanaka, Kazuo
Yi, Sun
Zhang, Wei
Dong, Lili
Duncan, Stephen
Fiorilli, Francesca
Gumussoy, Suat
Gustafson, Eric
Jia, Qing-Shan
Kuipers, Matthew
Lalish, Emmett
Wyrwas, Malgorzata

The 2008 ACC organizers extend their congratulations to all!
 

Photos courtesy of Seattle Convention and Visitors Bureau

 

 
KEY DATES:
Final submissions due:

Hotel Reservations end:

Closed
May 15

Sponsors